This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 14 February 1942 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60X Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 'A' Flt Malayan Volunteer Air Force |
| Registration: | VR-SAF |
| MSN: | 451 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Palembang Airfield, Talang Betutu, South Sumatra -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Palembang Airfield, Talang Betutu, South Sumatra |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:DH.60X Moth VR-SAF was rebuilt [as a landplane] in 1939-40 and impressed into 'A' Flight, Malayan Volunteer Air Force 1.12.41. The Unit was formed at Kallang 1.12.41 with six Moths [VR-SAF, VR-SAG, VR-SAI, VR-SBH, VR-RAS and VR-RAT]. One was destroyed at Singapore in January 1942 in an air collision with a RAF Brewster Buffalo.
Five survivors ferried to Palembang Airfield, Talang Betutu, South Sumatra 4.2.42. One damaged beyond repair after wing spar hit by bullet near Palembang. It is believed that VR-SAF was one of the four remaining Malayan Volunteer Air Force DH.60 Moths destroyed in the Japanese attack on Palembang Airfield, Talang Betutu, South Sumatra, Indonesia 14.2.42.
Sources:
1.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A1.html 3.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EBUK.pdf 4.
https://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VR-S.html 5. As G-EBUK:
http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-great-bitain-registers-g-eb/g-eb-part-2?highlight=WyJnLWVidWsiXQ== 6. As VR-SBH:
http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-other-registers/vo-vp-vr?highlight=WyJ2ci1zYmgiXQ== 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Battle_of_Palembang#Airborne_attack 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sultan_Mahmud_Badaruddin_II_International_Airport#History Location