| Date: | Monday 10 March 1986 |
| Time: | 16:15 LT |
| Type: | Mooney M20F |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3280F |
| MSN: | 670373 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1752 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Longmont, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Broomfield, CO (KBJC) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACCORDING TO THE PLT, DURING THE FLARE TO TOUCHDOWN, THE ACFT STALLED AND THE LEFT WING CONTACTED THE GROUND ALONG WITH FOUR RUNWAY LIGHTS. THE PLT SAID THE ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN PREVENTED BY MAINTAINING A HIGHER AIRSPEED ON APCH.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN86LA097 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN86LA097
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location