Accident Aeronca 7AC N82202, Monday 10 March 1986
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 March 1986
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N82202
MSN: 7AC-830
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:2364 hours
Engine model:Continental A65-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jacksonville, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jacksonville, AR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING A TAKEOFF FROM A SOD STRIP IN AN AERONCA TAIL DRAGGER AIRCRAFT IN GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS. THE AIR STRIP RUNWAY IS SITUATED ALONG A NORTH-SOUTH HEADING WITH THE RPTD WINDS FM 290 DEGREES MAGNETIC AT 13 KNOTS WITH GUSTS TO 18 KNOTS. AS THE TAIL ROSE INTO TAKEOFF ATTITUDE THE ACFT VEERED LEFT AND OFF THE EDGE OF THE RWY. THE PIC STATED HE WAS NOT ABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL IN THE CROSSWIND CONDITIONS WHEN THE TAIL OF THE AIRCRAFT LIFTED FM THE GROUND. THE PIC WAS INEXPERIENCED IN THIS ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC86LA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC86LA067

Location