| Date: | Monday 10 March 1986 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca 7AC |
| Owner/operator: | Snohomish Flying Service |
| Registration: | N84842 |
| MSN: | 3560 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3560 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A65-8F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | East Sound, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Snohomish, WA (S43) |
| Destination airport: | East Sound, WA (S17) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:UPON ROLLOUT, A LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OCCURRED DURING A WIND GUST. THE PILOT ELECTED TO GO-AROUND. SHORTLY AFTER LIFT OFF, THE MAIN GEAR OF THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK VASI LIGHTS. THE AIRCRAFT THEN STRUCK THE GROUND.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA86LA077 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA86LA077
Location