Accident Hughes 500D N8352F, Sunday 9 March 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 March 1986
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 500D
Owner/operator:Air Pegasus
Registration: N8352F
MSN: 1260066D
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1987 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mt. Crawford, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shendandoah, VA
Destination airport:Mt. Jackson, VA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER REFUELING AT SHENANDOAH VALLEY AIRPORT LOCATED NEAR STAUNTON, VIRGINIA, THE HELICOPTER CLIMBED TO ABOUT 1800 FEET MSL ON A NORTH HEADING. APPROXIMATELY 15 MINUTES AFTER DEPARTURE A LOUD RUMBLE WAS HEARD COMING FROM THE REAR OF THE AIRCRAFT AND THE PILOT IMMEDIATELY LOWERED THE COLLECTIVE AND ROLLED OFF THE THROTTLE. THE STUDENT PILOT, SITTING IN THE RIGHT FRONT SEAT, STATED THAT AFTER THE PILOT INITIATED THE FLARE, THE HELICOPTER 'HUNG IN THE AIR FOR A MONENT AT APPROX. 30' AGL THEN DROPPED TO THE GROUND AND ROLLED OVER.' DISASSEMBLY OF THE TAIL ROTOR DRIVE GEAR ASSEMBLY REVEALED THAT THE OUTPUT DRIVE PINION HAD FAILED. LABORATORY EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE FRACTURE SURFACES REVEALED MARKINGS TYPICAL OF FATIGUE PROGRESSION. MCDONNELL DOUGLAS HELICOPTER COMPANY HAD ISSUED AN ENGINEERING ORDER #139419 WHICH CONCERNED REWORKING THE DRIVE PINION, HOWEVER, A SERVICE BULLETIN WAS NOT ISSUED REGARDING THE NEED TO REWORK THE PINION AT OVERHAUL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO86FA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO86FA018

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 May 1984 N8352F Rotar Aire 0 Rensselaer, IN sub
10 January 2013 OH-HNP Heliwest Oy 0 Paavolantie, Kämmenniemi, near Tampere w/o

Location