Accident Bensen B8M N1335G, Saturday 23 October 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 October 1982
Time:11:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic b8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bensen B8M
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N1335G
MSN: JOH1
Engine model:MCCULLOCH 4318
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eloy, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eloy, AZ (E60)
Destination airport:Eloy, AZ (E60)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE GYROCOPTER CRASHED APPROXIMATELY 125 FT SHORT OF & 30-45 FT TO THE RIGHT OF THE RWY THRESHOLD DURING PROFICIENCY FLYING. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83FUJ02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04814