Accident Luscombe 8A N71633, Saturday 8 March 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 March 1986
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:Glenn Warner
Registration: N71633
MSN: 3060
Total airframe hrs:3143 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hampton, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lanett, AL (7A3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING ROLL THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO KEEP THE TAILWHEEL ON THE GROUND AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE DISCLOSED THAT THE BRAKE PADS WERE WORN DOWN TO THE RIVETS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86LA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86LA091

Location