Accident Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah N26171, Thursday 6 March 1986
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 March 1986
Time:16:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah
Owner/operator:Ram Air Freight
Registration: N26171
MSN: AA5A-0463
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fayetteville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Laurinburg, NC (MEB
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING ROLL THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. THE AIRCRAFT GROUND LOOPED AND SWERVED OFF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE SHOULD HAVE BEEN MORE DILIGENT IN CORRECTING FOR THE CROSSWIND CONDITION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86LA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86LA086

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 September 1982 N26171 Rivair Flying Service, Inc. 0 Tulsa, OK sub