Accident Boeing 747-122 N4729U, Monday 3 March 1986
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 March 1986
Time:20:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B741 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-122
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N4729U
MSN: 19926/206
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:P&W JT9D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 340
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Honolulu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Honolulu, HI (HNL)
Destination airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE SCHEDULED PASSENGER FLIGHT FROM HONOLULU TO CHICAGO ENCOUNTERED CLEAR AIR TURBULENCE (CAT) ABOUT 500 NM EAST OF HONOLULU WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT AT FLIGHT LEVEL 330. THE TURBULENCE WAS UNEXPECTED, HAD NOT BEEN FORECAST, AND THE FASTEN SEAT BELT WAS NOT ILLUMINATED. TWO PASSENGERS WERE SERIOUSLY INJURED DURING THE TURBULENCE ENCOUNTER. THE FLIGHT THEN CONTINUED TO THE DESTINATION AIRPORT WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86FA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86FA096

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 January 1992 N4729U United Airlines 0 near Narita non
Turbulence

Location