Serious incident McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30 N138AA, Sunday 2 March 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 March 1986
Time:14:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N138AA
MSN: 46911/189
Engine model:GE CF-6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 106
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Chicago, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:FRANKFORT
Destination airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT ENGINEER BECAME INCAPACITATED WHILE ENROUTE FROM FRANKFORT, GERMANY TO CHICAGO, ILLINOIS. PARAMEDICS MET THE FLIGHT UPON ARRIVAL AT CHICAGO AND THE FLIGHT ENGINEER WAS TAKEN TO A NEARBY HOSPITAL. THE FLIGHT ENGINEER DIED TWO DAYS LATER WITHOUT EVER REGAINING CONSCIOUSNESS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86IA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86IA099

Location