Accident Aeronca 7AC N85255, Sunday 2 March 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 March 1986
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC
Owner/operator:Michael Kukulski
Registration: N85255
MSN: 7AC-3989
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:1506 hours
Engine model:Continental C-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Rosa, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Tulsa, OK (5F2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THE ENG QUIT DURING THE INITIAL CLIMBOUT AND THE ACFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED DURING THE SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION DISCLOSED THE GASCOLATOR WAS BROKEN WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL STARVATION TO THE ENGINE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86LA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86LA088

Location