CFIT Accident Beechcraft E90 King Air XB-SKA, Thursday 28 March 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 28 March 2024
Time:19:24 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E90 King Air
Owner/operator:Comercializadora Masvi SA de CV
Registration: XB-SKA
MSN: LW-43
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:8,5 NM SW of Palenque Int. Airport (PQM/MMPQ), Palenque, Chiapas -   Mexico
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Tuxtla Gutiérrez-Francisco Sarabia National Airport (TGZ/MMTG)
Destination airport:Palenque Airport (PQM/MMPQ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Beechcraft E90 King Air impacted a hillside in Salto de Agua, Chiapas, at about 2800 ft and about 8,5 NM Southwest of its destination Palenque International Airport (PQM/MMPQ), Palenque.
The occupants died and the aircraft was destroyed. Among the occupants was a local deputy.

There are conflicting reports on the number of fatalities. Most sources indicate six fatlities: the local deputy, his mother, wife, two children and the pilot.
Some sources suggest there were eight fatalities.

Sources:

https://www.chiapasparalelo.com/noticias/chiapas/2024/03/muere-en-avionanetazo-coordinador-de-campana-del-candidato-de-morena-al-gobierno-de-chiapas/
https://www.diariocambio.com.mx/2024/nacional/en-accidente-aereo-muere-el-diputado-juan-pablo-montes-de-oca/
https://www.eluniversal.com.mx/nacion/muere-juan-pablo-montes-de-oca-diputado-federal-del-pvem-tras-accidente-aereo-en-chiapas/
https://www.adn40.mx/mexico/chiapas-fallece-diputado-juan-pablo-montes-en-accidente-aereo-junto-su-familia
https://twitter.com/Noti_chiapas/status/1773540216176820271
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/xb-ska#348bc150
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/XBSKA/history/20240328/1856Z

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/586232_1677823432.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N600CX, D-INAC

Location

Images: