| Date: | Saturday 1 March 1986 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft C23 |
| Owner/operator: | Tradewind Aviation, Inc. |
| Registration: | N6110X |
| MSN: | M-2347 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1288 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Vega, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Amarillo, TX (KTDW) |
| Destination airport: | Amarillo, TX (KTDW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT LANDED HARD FOLLOWING A SIMULATED SHORT FIELD LANDING OVER AN OBSTACLE. POWER WAS REDUCED AS THE ACFT CLEARED THE IMAGINARY OBSTACLE BUT THERE WAS A SLIGHT DELAY IN LOWERING THE NOSE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED. THE ACFT WAS FLARED AT A HIGH SINK RATE WITHOUT POWER AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW86LQG13 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW86LQG13
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location