Accident Monnett Sonerai II N27EF, Saturday 1 March 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 March 1986
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SRAI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Monnett Sonerai II
Owner/operator:Earl Edwin Folsom
Registration: N27EF
MSN: 1476L
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:27 hours
Engine model:VOLKSWAGEN UNK
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Middlebury, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Middlebury, CT (KOXC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE ACFT WAS SLOW TO CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF AND HAD REACHED AN ALT OF ONLY 100' AGL AT THE END OF THE 5000' LOND RWY. THE PLT CONTINUED TO STATE THE ACFT WAS UNABLE TO CLEAR RISING TERRAIN APRX 1/2 MILE FROM THE ARPT. THE ACFT CONTACTED THE ROCKY TERRAIN WHICH RESULTED IN THE NOSE GEAR AND LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSING. A NEW PROPELLER WAS INSTALLED ON THE ACFT PRIOR TO THIS FLIGHT, HOWEVER, THE PLT CITED NO MECHANICAL FAILURE/MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86FNE02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86FNE02