| Date: | Friday 28 February 1986 |
| Time: | 19:58 LT |
| Type: | Aero Commander 500S Shrike Commander |
| Owner/operator: | Wings Jamaica Ltd |
| Registration: | 6Y-JHV |
| MSN: | 3101 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3088 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-E1B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Opa Locka, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Kingston, OF (MKJK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT STATED THAT UPON DEPARTURE FROM OPA LOCKA, FL HE HAD A PROBLEM WHEN HE RETRACTED THE LANDING GEAR. UPON RETURNING TO THE ARPT, THE GEAR WOULD NOT EXTEND SO HE ELECTED TO LAND WITH THE GEAR UP ALONG SIDE OF RWY 36. THE ACFT WAS PLACED ON JACKS AFTER THE ACCIDENT AND AN AUX HYDRAULIC PUMP WAS CONNECTED. THE GEAR EXTENDED AND RETRACTED WITH NO DISCREPANCIES. BOTH ENG DRIVEN HYDRAULIC PUMPS AND THE HYDRAULIC SYSTEM PWR PACK WERE REMOVED AND ALL UNITS FUNCTIONED NORMALLY WHEN TESTED. NO DETERMINATION COULD BE MADE AS TO THE NATURE OF THE HYDRAULIC SYSTEM MALFUNCTION AS DESCRIBED BY THE PLT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA86LA087 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA86LA087
Location