| Date: | Friday 28 February 1986 |
| Time: | 02:28 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 337A |
| Owner/operator: | Bo Hans Gartner |
| Registration: | N5394S |
| MSN: | 337-0494 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3133 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-360-C/D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Key Biscayne, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Curacao, OF (MACC) |
| Destination airport: | Miami, FL (KMIA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT HAD BEEN FLOWN FOR APRX 7 HRS AND 15 MINS DURING A FLT FROM CURACAO, NETHERLANDS ANTILLES. NEARING MIAMI, BOTH ENGS FAILED WITHIN A SHORT TIME OF EACH OTHER AND THE PLT PERFORMED A NIGHT DITCHING. THE ACFT WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH AUX FUEL TANKS. THE PLT STATED THAT THE FUEL SUPPLY OF THE ACFT HAD BEEN EXHAUSTED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA86LA086 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA86LA086
Location