Accident Rockwell Commander 690C Jetprop 840 N840SM, Thursday 27 February 1986
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 February 1986
Time:17:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC90 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 690C Jetprop 840
Owner/operator:Hames, Inc.
Registration: N840SM
MSN: 11700
Total airframe hrs:1160 hours
Engine model:GARRETT TPE331-5-251K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ketchikan, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sitka, AK (SIT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE AT 4700 FT MSL, ON A DME HOLD AWAITING CLEARANCE FOR AN ILS/DME APCH, SEVERE TURBULENCE WAS ENCOUNTERED. THE PLT WAS AWARE OF TURBULENCE IN THE AREA.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA86LA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA86LA067

Location