| Date: | Thursday 27 February 1986 |
| Time: | 15:10 LT |
| Type: | Stinson 108 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N108DT |
| MSN: | 108-4329 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1356 hours |
| Engine model: | FRANKLIN 6A4-165-B3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lyndonville, VT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lydonville, VT (6B8) |
| Destination airport: | Manchester, NH |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER THE PILOT PERFORMED A RUN UP AND ALL APPEARED NORMAL A GROUND RUN WAS COMMENCED. ABOUT 700' DOWN THE RUNWAY TRIM WAS SET TO CLIMB OUT AT ABOUT 76IAS. HOWEVER, THE PILOT STATED THAT A BAD DOWNDRAFT WAS ENCOUNTERED. A CHECK OF THE AIRSPEED WAS OK. AT 200 FT A DOWNDRAFT AND TAILWIND WERE ENCOUNTERED AND THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED TO DESCEND AT A RATE OF 50-75' A MINUTE. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE GROUND AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY IN ABOUT 3' OF SNOW. THE PLT'S FLT TIME WAS NOT REPORTED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC86LA079 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC86LA079