| Date: | Thursday 27 February 1986 |
| Time: | 09:00 LT |
| Type: | Bell 47G-5 |
| Owner/operator: | Aerohead Helicopters, Inc. |
| Registration: | N7802S |
| MSN: | 7856 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5822 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming VO-435-B1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Castaic, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Castaic, CA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE HELICOPTER COLLIDED WITH UNMARKED WIRES WHILE HEADING INTO SUN DURING SPRAYING OPERATION. PLT DOES NOT RECALL SEEING OR HITTING WIRES.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX86LA231 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX86LA231