This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 28 March 2024 |
| Time: | 21:35 UTC |
| Type: | IAI 1125 Astra SPX |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N207BC |
| MSN: | 093 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1997 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An IAI 1125 Astra SPX overran runway 25L at Phoenix Sky Harbor Airport after an aborted takeoff.
There were no personal injuries.
Sources:
https://www.azfamily.com/2024/03/28/phoenix-sky-harbor-runway-closed-after-jet-goes-off-runaway/ https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a1ac20&lat=33.422&lon=-112.037&zoom=14.6&showTrace=2024-03-28&trackLabels Location
Media: