| Date: | Wednesday 26 February 1986 |
| Time: | 15:55 LT |
| Type: | Ryan ST-3KR |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N51122 |
| MSN: | 2204 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1942 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1570 hours |
| Engine model: | KINNER R-56 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Camarillo, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Camarillo, CA (KCMA) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE OWNER OF THE ACFT REPORTED THAT HE HAD JUST PURCHASED THE AIRCRAFT AND WAS BEING CHECKED OUT AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. SHORTLY AFTER DEPARTING CMA AND UPON REACHING 1200 FT MSL, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE THE CHECK PILOT ASSUMED COMMAND OF THE ACFT AND LANDED IN AN OPEN FIELD ABOUT 3 MILES NORTH OF THE ARPT. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE MAIN WHEELS SUNK INTO THE SOFT, WET DIRT AND NOSED OVER ONTO ITS BACK. SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT DSCLSD THE THROTTLE BELLCRANK LINKAGE WAS EXCESSIVELY WORN AND BROKEN. AN ANNUAL INSPECTION WAS PERFORMED ON THE ACFT 10 MONTHS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX86LA128 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX86LA128
Location