| Date: | Tuesday 25 February 1986 |
| Time: | 18:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-22-150 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5721D |
| MSN: | 22-4419 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1956 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2684 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Estelline, SD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Milbank, SD |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACCORDING TO THE STUDENT PLT, DURING THE LANDING ROLL ON A PUBLIC ROAD, THE ACFT HE WAS PILOTING ENCOUNTERED A CROSSWIND WHICH TIPPED THE LEFT WING UP. THE STUDENT PLT INDICATED THE ACFT NOSED OVER ONTO ITS BACK. THE PLT HAD PURCHASED THE ACFT APRX 1 HR PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN86LA085 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN86LA085
Location