Serious incident Cessna T207A N6385H, Tuesday 25 February 1986
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 February 1986
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T207A
Owner/operator:Front Range Aero Pilot Center
Registration: N6385H
MSN: 20700505
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Longmont, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Broomfield, CO (KBJC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE FAA EXAMINER, THE PLT WHOM HE WAS GIVING A CHECKRIDE TO APPLIED FULL BRAKES DURING THE SHORT FIELD LANDING, CAUSING BOTH TIRES TO FAIL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86IA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86IA083

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 July 1987 N6385H Mccall Air Taxi 0 Mccall, ID sub
18 June 2009 C-FWHV Ursus Aviation 0 Near Colville Lake, Northwest Territories sub