| Date: | Monday 24 February 1986 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna T188C |
| Owner/operator: | Aviation Flying Service Inc. |
| Registration: | N9936J |
| MSN: | T18803871T |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1400 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-T |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Greenwood, MS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT STATED THAT DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION SWATH RUN, HE STRUCK A GROUP OF POWER LINES & CRASHED INTO A FIELD.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA86LA083 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA86LA083
Location