| Date: | Sunday 23 February 1986 |
| Time: | 17:15 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-18 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1827A |
| MSN: | 181678 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3000 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Houston, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Big Lake, AK (BGQ) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS BUZZING THE AREA LESS THAN 200 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND WHEN THE ENGINE STARTED TO RUN ROUGH; THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LAND NEAR THE ROAD WHEN THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK POWER LINES AND A ROW OF TREES. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC86LA031 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC86LA031
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location