| Date: | Sunday 23 February 1986 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170A |
| Owner/operator: | James A Mercier |
| Registration: | N1493D |
| MSN: | 20095 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1951 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3000 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-145 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gardner, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Olathe, KS (KIDX) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE IP AND STUDENT HAD BEEN PRACTICING LANDINGS AT ANOTHER AIRPORT AND WAS LANDING AT THIS AIRPORT FOR FUEL. THERE WAS A CROSSWIND AT THE AIRPORT AND THE IP MADE THE APPROACH AND LANDING. A WITNESS STATED THAT THE TOUCHDOWN WAS THREE POINT IN THE CESSNA 170A AND IT ROLLED STRAIGHT FOR SOME DISTANCE, THEN STARTED A GRADUAL TURN TO THE RIGHT AND CONTINUED UNTIL IT IMPACTED TWO PARKED AIRPLANES. HEAVY SKID MARKS FROM THE LEFT TIRE WERE FOUND ON AND ALONGSIDE THE RUNWAY. INVESTIGATION INDICATED PARTIAL FAILURE OF THE STEERABLE TAILWHEEL. THE TAILWHEEL WOULD NOT STAY IN THE LOCKED POSITION.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC86LA064 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC86LA064
Location