| Date: | Saturday 22 February 1986 |
| Time: | 19:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 402B |
| Owner/operator: | Lubbock Aviation, Inc |
| Registration: | N4605N |
| MSN: | 402B1362 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4608 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Plainview, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Lubbock, TX (KLBB) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT LANDED GEAR UP AFTER A PRACTICE SINGLE-ENG PROCEDURE. THE PLT ATTEMPTED A GO-AROUND WHEN THE LANDING WAS ABORTED DUE TO AN IMPROPER APPROACH. WHEN THE APPROACH PROCEEDED TO THIS POINT WITH AN INTENTIONALLY INOPERATIVE ENG THE GO-AROUND WAS NOT A PRACTICAL SOLUTION. WHEN THE PLT REALIZED THIS HE CONCLUDED THE FLT BY LANDING GEAR-UP ON THE ARPT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW86FQG11 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW86FQG11
Location