Accident Cessna 421 N8155Q, Saturday 22 February 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 February 1986
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421
Owner/operator:Jiffy Food Stores, Inc.
Registration: N8155Q
MSN: 421B-0554
Total airframe hrs:3019 hours
Engine model:Continental GTSIO-520-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alvord, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Dallas, TX (KDAL)
Destination airport:Wichita Falls, TX (SPS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREE TOPS AND SHEARED THE LANDING GEAR DURING A FORCED LANDING OFF ARPT. THE LEFT ENG HAD BEEN FEATHERED DUE TO LOSS OF OIL FROM A RUPTURED OIL HOSE BETWEEN THE OIL PUMP & FILTER. THE RT ENG WAS NOT DEVELOPING FULL POWER BECAUSE OF AN AIR DUCT BEING SEPARATED FROM THE THROTTLE ASSEMBLY. A CLAMP HAD LOOSENED AND FELL OFF. THE ACFT WAS BEING FEERIED FOR MAINTENANCE. ITS LAST ANNUAL WAS ON 7/6/84. THERE IS NO RECORD OF A FERRY PERMIT BEING ISSUED FOR THIS FLT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86FPA17
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86FPA17

Location