Accident Cessna 170B N3400C, Friday 21 February 1986
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 February 1986
Time:18:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3400C
MSN: 26443
Total airframe hrs:2813 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alliance, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alliance, NE (A1A)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT HAD JUST COMPLETED A BIENNIAL FLIGHT REVIEW IN ALLIANCE, NEBRASKA AND WAS RETURNING TO LAND ON HIS RANCH PROPERTY SOUTH OF ALLIANCE. WIND RPTS FM THE ALLIANCE AIRPORT, AND THE FAA FLIGHT SERVICE STATION IN SCOTTSBLUFF, INDICATED WINDS GENERALLY FM THE SOUTHWEST TO WEST AT SPEEDS FM 14 TO 26 KNOTS. THE PLT WAS AWARE OF THE WIND CONDITIONS IN THE AREA, BUT LANDED DOWNWIND ON A ROAD HE USES FOR A LANDING STRIP ON HIS RANCH PROPERTY. THE PLT LOST CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLL AND VEERED OFF THE SIDE OF THE ROAD INTO UNEVEN TERRAIN. THE WING STRUCK TERRAIN DURING THE DEPARTURE FM THE ROAD SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGING THE AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC86LA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC86LA063

Location