Accident Cessna 206G Soloy N747BE, Friday 21 February 1986
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 February 1986
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Cessna 206G Soloy
Owner/operator:Soloy Conversions, Ltd
Registration: N747BE
MSN: U20606065
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:1268 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C205
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Icy Point, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Juneau, AK (JNU)
Destination airport:Yakatat, AK (YAK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING WAS MADE DUE TO DETERIORATING WEATHER. LANDING WAS ACCOMPLISHED ONTO A FROZEN SLOUGH. DURING TOUCH DOWN DURING HIGH GUSTY CROSSWINDS THE AIRCRAFT VEERED RIGHT WITH THE RIGHT GEAR BREAKING THROUGH THE ICE. THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED UP ONTO AN ICY BANK WITH THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSING AFTER STRIKING A ROCK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA86LA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA86LA065

Location