| Date: | Friday 21 February 1986 |
| Time: | 08:59 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-44 |
| Owner/operator: | Panama Aviation,inc. |
| Registration: | N2217F |
| MSN: | 44-7995158 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1673 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-E1A6D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Panama City, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Knoxville, TN (KDKX) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIR TAXI FLIGHT HAD BEGUN THE INSTRUMENT ILS APPROACH AND THE PILOT STATED HE OBTAINED VISUAL CONTACT WITH THE RUNWAY LIGHTING SYSTEM. HE WAS STARTING TO LAND WHEN HE LOST ALL VISUAL CONTACT AND INITIATED A MISSED APPROACH. THE AIRCRAFT THEN VEERED LEFT OF THE CENTER OF THE RUNWAY AND CRASHED INTO THE GROUND ABOUT 75 FEET IN FRONT OF THE GLIDESLOPE BUILDING. THE AIRCRAFT THEN BOUNCED INTO THE AIR AND CRASHED INTO THE GLIDESLOPE BUILDING AND DESTROYED IT. THE PILOT RECALLED AFTER THE ACCIDENT THAT HE NEVER ESTABLISHED A POSITVE RATE OF CLIMB ON THE MISSED APPROACH.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA86FA082 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA86FA082
Location