Tailstrike Accident Boeing 737-3T0 N17309, Thursday 20 February 1986
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 February 1986
Time:16:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-3T0
Owner/operator:Continental Airlines
Registration: N17309
MSN: 23360/1147
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:1591 hours
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 111
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Denver-Stapleton International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Denver-Stapleton International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Destination airport:Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The first officer was on the 3rd initial operating experience flight with a check airman. The captain and first officer had discussed rapid rate of rotation on previous flights and again on accident flight. The first officer performed the takeoff from Denver and exceeded rotation rate of 3 degrees per sec. The aircraft fuselage underbelly struck the runway, substantially damaging the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86FA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86FA080

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9846513 (Photo)

Location