Accident Robinson R22 N9062Z, Thursday 20 February 1986
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 February 1986
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:J.c. Mcdowell
Registration: N9062Z
MSN: 0146
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:640 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Austin, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED WHEN IT EXPERIENCED A HARD LANDING AND SEVERED THE TAILBOOM. PLT INITIALLY STATED THAT THE ENG HAD 'MISSED' DURING PWR APPLICATION AT THE BOTTOM OF A NORM APPROACH. LATER HE STATED THAT HE HAD BEEN PRACTICING TOUCHDOWN AUTOROTATIONS. DA WAS 3,100' WITH A 97 DEGREE TEMPERATURE. PVT HELO PLT HAD LIMITED EXPERIENCE IN TOUCHDOWN AUTOROTATIONS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86LRG13
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86LRG13

Location