Accident Piper PA-22-150 N9995D, Wednesday 19 February 1986
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 February 1986
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Larry M Mercer
Registration: N9995D
MSN:
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Skellytown, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HIS TAKE OFF ROLL WAS LONGER THAN EXPECTED. REACHING THE END OF THE RUNWAY, HE ROTATED & THE ACFT LEFT THE GROUND, BUT IT DID NOT ESTABLISH A GOOD RATE OF CLIMB. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A POLE & CRASHED. THE TAKEOFF WAS ATTEMPTED WITH A 15 KT TAILWIND THAT WAS GUSTING TO 22 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86LQG10
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86LQG10

Location