Accident Cessna 340 N7774Q, Wednesday 19 February 1986
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 February 1986
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C340 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 340
Owner/operator:Aar Western Skyways, Inc.
Registration: N7774Q
MSN: 340-0207
Total airframe hrs:3382 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burns, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Redmond, OR (KRDM)
Destination airport:Burns, OR (KBNO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED AIRFRAME ICING ON A DESCENT FOR A VOR APPROACH. 1/8 TO 1/4 INCH OF ICE WAS PRESENT DURING LANDING. THE PILOT ALLOWED A STALL TO OCCUR PRIOR TO TOUCH DOWN WITH A HARD LANDING RESULTING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA86LA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA86LA060

Location