| Date: | Tuesday 18 February 1986 |
| Time: | 10:20 LT |
| Type: | Bell 47G-3B-2 Soloy |
| Owner/operator: | Thunderbird Helicopters, Inc |
| Registration: | N1424W |
| MSN: | 6729 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5904 hours |
| Engine model: | Allison 250-C20B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Grand Junction, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT STATED THAT WHILE TURNING TO THE INTENDED LANDING AREA, THE HELICOPTER HE WAS PILOTING ENCOUNTERED BOTH DOWNDRAFTS & TAILWIND. THE PLT INDICATED THE HELICOPTER SETTLED UNTIL GRND CONTACT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN86LA079 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN86LA079