| Date: | Sunday 16 February 1986 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 340A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8663K |
| MSN: | 0609 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2020 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-NB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Frankfort, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lexington, KY (KLEX) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:FOLLOWING A DESCENT THROUGH ICING CONDITIONS THE PLT WAS TOLD BY THE UNICOM OPERATOR THAT THE ACTIVE RWY WAS 'SLIPPERY'.THE PLT LANDED APRX 600-700 FT DOWN THE 3176 FT RWY AND FOUND THAT THE BRAKING ACTION DETERIORATED FROM POOR TO NIL DURING ROLLOUT. HE ATTEMPTED TO SLOW DOWN BY RUNNING ONE MAIN GEAR TIRE INTO SNOW ALONG THE EDGE OF THE RWY, BUT RAN OFF THE END OF THE PAVED SURFACE. THE ACFT STOPPED APRX 100 FT INTO A FLD.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI86LA088 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI86LA088
Location