Accident Cessna 340A N2743Y, Sunday 16 February 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 February 1986
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C340 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 340A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2743Y
MSN: 0938
Total airframe hrs:1204 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-NB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wheeling, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Boston, MA (KBOS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT THE LEFT ENG LOST PWR AT ROTATION. HE COULD THEN NOT CORRECT THE LEFT GROUND TRACK DEVIATION WITH RIGHT RUDDER. TO AVOID OBSTACLES AT THE EDGE OF THE RWY HE PULLED THE ACFT OFF THE GROUND BUT THE ACFT SOON SETTLED BACK DOWN, SUSTAINING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. AN ENG TEARDOWN REVEALED A SMALL HOLE IN THE FUEL CONTROLLER INLET SCREEN AND A VARIABLE ABSOLUTE PRESSURE CONTROLLER OUT OF CALIBRATION. THOSE INDIVIDUALS INVOLVED IN THE TEARDOWN STATED THAT THESE DISCREPANCIES WOULD NOT HAVE RESULTED IN THE PWR LOSS AS DESCRIBED BY THE PLT. THE REASON THE ENG LOST PWR COULD NOT BE DETERMINED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86LA087

Location