Accident Cessna U206B N3403L, Tuesday 11 February 1986
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 February 1986
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3403L
MSN: U206-0703
Total airframe hrs:2896 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbia, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nashville, TN (KBNA)
Destination airport:Columbia, TN (KMIO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SOON AFTER DEPARTURE THE PLT EXPERIENCED A SEVERE VIBRATION THROUGHOUT THE ACFT. ENG PWR WAS RETARDED AND THE VIBRATION SUBSIDED. THE PLT THEN NOTICED AILERON CONTROL PROBLEMS AND NOTICED THE LEFT WING TIP WAS MOVING UP AND DOWN. AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS MADE IN A FIELD. INVESTIGATION REVEALED BOTH AILERONS HAD OVERTRAVELED AND WERE BENT. THE LEFT WING MAIN STRUCTURE WAS FOUND FRACTURED BUT HAD NOT SEPARATED. LINE SERVICE PERSONNEL REPORTED THAT THE ACFT DEPARTED WITH ONE HALF INCH OF SOLID ICE ON THE TOP SURFACES OF THE WING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86LA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86LA073

Location