Accident Cessna 207 N18SA, Monday 10 February 1986
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 February 1986
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207
Owner/operator:Burley Harding
Registration: N18SA
MSN: 20700272
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:5350 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Milwaukee, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Milwaukee, WI (KMKE)
Destination airport:Mosinee, WI (KCWA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER PREHEATING THE ENG THE PLT TOOK OFF AND DURING CLIMB THE CABIN FILLED WITH SMOKE AND THE ENG STOPPED. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE ON A CITY STREET DURING WHICH THE LEFT WING CONTACTED A SIGN POLE. POST ACCIDENT TEARDOWN OF THE ENG DISCLOSED THAT AN OIL TEMP CONTROL VALVE REQUIRED TO RETAIN THE ENG OIL IN THE CRANKCASE UNTIL PROPER OPERATING TEMP IS ATTAINED WAS NOT INSTALLED. WITHOUT THIS TEMP VALVE, OIL IS PERMITTED TO FLOW THROUGH THE OIL COOLER. THE PLT ALSO FAILED TO VISUALLY CHECK THE VISCOSITY OF THE OIL AFTER PREHEATING THE ENG.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86LA084

Location