| Date: | Sunday 9 February 1986 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Rutan VariEze |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N36RJ |
| MSN: | 130 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 320 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Los Almos, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | SANTA BARBARA (KSBA) |
| Destination airport: | San Jose, CA (KSJC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A FENCE DURING A FORCED LANDING ON A HIWAY AFTER THE ENGINE LOST POWER WHILE CRUISING AT 6500 FT MSL. THE PLT HAD REFUELED WITH 10 GALS OF FUEL AT SANTA BARBARA, CA HIS LAST DEPARTURE POINT. POST ACC EXAM SHOWED THE FUEL TANKS, LINES AND CARBURETOR EMPTY OF FUEL.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX86LUQ02 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX86LUQ02
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 5 June 1983 |
N36RJ |
Richard Goosman |
0 |
Palo Alto, CA |
 |
sub |
Location