| Date: | Saturday 8 February 1986 |
| Time: | 23:05 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 401B |
| Owner/operator: | Midwest Aviation Corp. |
| Registration: | N777CS |
| MSN: | 401-0152 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5469 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Milwaukee, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Green Bay, WI (KGRB) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE TAXIING TO PARK, THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED.INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE LEFT HAND GEAR SUPPORT HAD TORN FROM THE WING RIB TO WHICH IT WAS BOLTED. ON THE FAA MALFUNCTION OR DEFECT REPORT SUBMITTED BY THE OPERATOR, COMPANY OFFICIALS STATED THAT IT APPEARED THAT THE GEAR HAD A HEAVY SIDE LOAD PLACED UPON IT AT SOME UNKNOWN TIME. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE LANDING PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT WAS NORMAL.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI86LA085 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI86LA085
Location