| Date: | Saturday 8 February 1986 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N89447 |
| MSN: | 8479 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4951 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-12 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rancho Murieta, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | San Jose, CA (KSJC) |
| Destination airport: | Rancho Murieta, CA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ON FEBRUARY 8, 1986 AT 1530 PST A CESSNA 140 LANDED HARD AND NOSED OVER ON THE RUNWAY. VMC PREVAILED AT THE TIME. THE PILOT INDICATED THAT ON LANDING HE FLARED TOO HIGH AND LANDED HARD. HIS FEET SLIPPED ON THE PEDALS AND INADVERTENTLY APPLIED THE BRAKES WHICH CAUSED THE AIRCRAFT TO NOSE OVER. THERE WERE NO MECHANCIAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX86LA115 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX86LA115
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 17 August 2025 |
N89447 |
Private |
1 |
near Shelter Cove Airport (0Q5), Shelter Cove, CA |
 |
sub |
Location