Accident Robinson R22 N8557K, Saturday 8 February 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 February 1986
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Mills Brangus Ranch
Registration: N8557K
MSN: 0461
Total airframe hrs:644 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mcalester, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS HEARDING CATTLE WITH THE HELICOPTER WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. HE WAS TRAVELING SLOW AND PARALLEL WITH A BARBED WIRE FENCE. HE HAD TO TURN TO THE RIGHT TO AVOID A TREE WHICH WAS DIRECTLY AHEAD OF THE ACFT. UPON MAKING THE TURN HE CAUGHT THE TAIL ROTOR IN THE FENCE AND TORE THE TAIL ROTOR ASSEMBLY OFF THE TAIL BOOM. THE HELICOPTER THEN WENT INTO A SPIN. THE PLT CLOSED THE THROTTLE AND LANDED THE HELICOPTER. THE TOUCHDOWN WAS HARD ENOUGH THAT THE FUSELAGE WAS SLIGHTLY WARPED DURING THE IMPACT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86LA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86LA044