| Date: | Saturday 8 February 1986 |
| Time: | 01:20 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 727-223 |
| Owner/operator: | American Airlines |
| Registration: | N871AA |
| MSN: | 21383/1324 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 23132 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-9 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 134 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Harlingen, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE EN ROUTE, THE COMPANY DISPATCHER NOTIFIED AMERICAN FLT 844 (VIA ACARS) THAT HARLINGEN (HRL) HAD UNFORECAST FOG & WAS 300' OBSCD WITH 1/2 MI VIS. AT 2335, AS THE FLT BGN A DSCNT FM FL 310, THE SAME CEILING & VIS WERE RPRTD. HOWEVER, AS THE FLT WAS CLRD FOR AN ILS RWY 17R APCH, HOUSTON ARTCC ADZD THE WX WAS (IN PART) 200' OBSCD, 3/8 MI VIS WITH FOG. WXMINS FOR THE APCH WERE 200' CEILING & 1/2 MI VIS. TWO APCHS WERE MADE USING THE AUTOPLT, BUT BOTH WERE TERMINATED WITH MISSED APCHS DUE TO WX. THE CREW STARTED TO DIVERT, BUT RECD A WX UPDATE (VIA ACARS) THAT THE WX WAS IMPROVING, SO A 3RDILS WAS ATMTD. AFTER ACTIVATING RWY LGTS, THE CAPT HAND FLEW THE APCH. AS HE TRANSITIONED TO A VISUAL APCH, THE DSCNT RATE INCREASED & THE ACFT TOUCHED DWN SHORT OF THE RWY, DMGG THE LNDG GEAR & APCH LGTS. THE CREW MADE A GO-ARND, THEN DIVERTED WITH NO FURTHER INCIDENT. A COMPANY WX OBSERVER AT HRL NOTED THE 0010 WX WAS 200' OBSCD & 1/2 MI VIS & THE 0018WX WAS 100' OBSCD & 1/4 MI VIS, BUT THE CREW DID NOT CONTACT THE OBSERVER, AS REQD, BFR MAKING THE APCHS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DCA86IA017 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DCA86IA017
Location