Accident Cessna TU206G N5340X, Friday 7 February 1986
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 February 1986
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206G
Owner/operator:Superstition Air Service
Registration: N5340X
MSN: 820605658
Total airframe hrs:1800 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Flagstaff, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Scottsdale, AZ (KSDS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE RETURNING FROM GRAND CANYON, AZ, 14 CFR 135 SIGHTSEEING FLT TO SCOTTSDALE, AZ, THE PLT REPORTED THE ACFT EXPERIENCED A POWER LOSS; ALL OTHER INSTRUMENT INDICATIONS WERE NORMAL. THE PLT ENRICHED THE MIXTURE AND CHANGED FUEL TANKS BUT TO NO AVAIL. THE PLT ELECTED TO DIVERT TO PULLIAM ARPT (FLG), FLAGSTAFF, AZ. AFTER TURNING THE ACFT TOWARDS FLG SMOKE BEGAN TO ENTER THE CABIN AREA FROM BENEATH THE INST PANEL. AFTER SECURING ALL ELECTRICAL POWER THE SMOKE DIMINISHED MOMENTARAILY. SHORTLY THEREAFTER THE ENGINE BEGAN TO LOSE MORE POWER AND THE CABIN BEGAN TO FILL UP WITH SMOKE. THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND IN AN OPEN FLD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE ACFT STRUCK 3 FENCE LINES AND A DIRT EMBANKMENT. EXAM OF THE ENGINE DSCLSD THE NO. 1 CYLINDER AFT ATTACH EXH STUDS HAD SHEARED OFF AND THE FWD STUDS ATTACH NUTS WERE LOOSE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA112

Location