| Date: | Friday 7 February 1986 |
| Time: | 15:20 LT |
| Type: | Hiller UH-12E |
| Owner/operator: | Alpine Helicopter Service, Inc |
| Registration: | N62421 |
| MSN: | 1731 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming VO-540-C2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lodi, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE ON AN AERIAL AGRICULTURAL SPRAYING FLIGHT THE ACFT ENGINE LOST TOTAL POWER. THE PLT EXECUTED AN IMMEDIATE AUTOROTATION LANDING. UPON GROUND CONTACT, THE ACFT SKID FOR ABOUT 8 FT UNTIL THE FRONT SKID CONTACTED THE GROUND FURROW AND NOSED OVER CAUSING THE MAIN ROTOR BLADE TO CONTACT THE GROUND AND TAIL BOOM ASSEMBLY. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD ABOUT 10 - 12 GALLONS ABOARD FOR THE 5 MINUTE FLIGHT AND THAT HE BELIEVED THE FUEL PUMP BYPASS VALVE MALFUNCTIONED CAUSING THE FUEL TO BE 'DUMPED OVERBOARD' VIA THE SYSTEM DRAIN VALVE. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE ACFT CONTAINED LESS THAN 1/2 PT OF FUEL. THE ENGINE WAS FUNCTIONALLY TESTED AND IT OPERATED NORMALLY.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX86LA113 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX86LA113
Location