Accident Cessna 172N N222UF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37562

Date:Saturday 6 March 1993
Time:12:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:United Flight Services Inc.
Registration: N222UF
MSN: 17268058
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1607 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Katy, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tomball, TX (KDWH)
Destination airport:(KDWH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A STUDENT PILOT WAS CLEARED TO THE LOCAL PRACTICE AREA TO PRACTICE HIS UPPER AIRWORK. THE AIRPLANE WAS WITNESSED BY PILOTS IN ANOTHER AIRPLANE IN A NOSE DIVE ATTITUDE FROM 3,000 FEET UNTIL IMPACT WITH THE GROUND. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRFRAME AT THE ACCIDENT SITE FAILED TO DISCLOSE ANY MECHANICAL ANOMALY THAT WOULD HAVE PREVENTED NORMAL FLIGHT OR RECOVERY

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93FA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93FA096

Location