| Date: | Friday 7 February 1986 |
| Time: | 11:50 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100 |
| Owner/operator: | Era Helicopters |
| Registration: | N204EH |
| MSN: | 61 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 19417 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6A-20A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mekoryuk, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Bethel Airport, AK (BET/PABE) |
| Destination airport: | Mekoryuk, AK (MYU) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PIC STATED THAT HE WAS LANDING TO THE SOUTHWEST BECAUSE THE FOG WAS OBSCURING THE APCH PATH TO RWY 05. AFTER ALIGNING WITH RWY 23, THE ACFT DRIFTED OFF COURSE. THE PLT WAS ATTEMPTING TO REALIGN THE ACFT WITH THE RWY WHEN HE TOUCHED DOWN IN A BANK AND STRUCK THE RIGHT WING TIP. HE FURTHER STATED HE NEVER REGAINED CONTROL AND THE ACFT DEPARTED THE RWY OFF THE LEFT SIDE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC86LA025 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC86LA025
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location