| Date: | Thursday 6 February 1986 |
| Time: | 18:12 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 727-122 |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | N7059U |
| MSN: | 18866/241 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 49405 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-7 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 52 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Chicago, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Oklahoma City, OK |
| Destination airport: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE FLIGHT CREW WAS UNABLE TO LOWER THE NOSE WHEEL LANDING GEAR THROUGH EITHER THE NORMAL OR BACKUP SYSTEMS. THE AIRPLANE SUBSQUENTLY MADE A NOSE GEAR UP LANDING RESULTING IN MINOR DAMAGE TO THE AIRPLANE. AN EXAMINATION OF THE NOSE GEAR DRAG BRACE ASSEMBLY REVEALED A BROKEN DRAG BRACE PAWL BLOCK LINK WHICH LEFT THE NOSE GEAR IN AN UP AND LOCKED POSITION AND PRECLUDED IT FROM BEING LOWERED IN FLIGHT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI86IA083 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI86IA083